University of Illinois Logo University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign University of Illinois Chicago University of Illinois Springfield
Home Search Help
N E S S I E   Home > Benefits > Training and Development >  



Medicare

Adoption

Providers

Civil Union & Domestic Partner

Forms

Travel Assistance

Benefits Summary

Savings Bonds

Health

Dental

Vision

Campus Contact

Life

AD&D

UPB Contacts

LTD

LTC

FSA

403(b), 457, SURS

403(b) Online Enrollment

Domestic Partner

COBRA

Qualifying Event/ State Plan Changes

Benefit Choice

Employee Assistance

Recreation / Wellness

Shared Benefits



Contacts
HR Forms
Human Resources
  Urbana
  Chicago
  Springfield
EEO


Employee Recognition and Professional Development

University Administration
Distinguished Employee Leadership and Team Award (DELTA)

The University Administration's Distinguished Employee Leadership and Team Award (DELTA) is designed to annually recognize employees and project teams within University Administration (UA) for their exceptional accomplishments and service to the University. Through this program, outstanding performance is encouraged in all UA employees.

The DELTA program will annually recognize up to six individual UA employees (Civil Service and Academic Professional) and one project team with a monetary award and trophy. Recipients will be honored at an annual award event.

Please see the DELTA Program Flyer for further information or visit the DELTA Project Team Award and DELTA Individual Award pages for details on eligibility, nomination procedures, and nomination forms. Questions about the DELTA program can be directed to DeltaAward@uillinois.edu.

2014 DELTA Awards: Submit a nomination online by December 6, 2013. The 2014 DELTA awards are given for work completed during the 2012-2013 academic year.

View the past DELTA Award recipients: 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008.


2014 DELTA Award Recipients

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Ellie Burnette Kelsey McCoy William Seeman
Andrew Sestak Mikel D. Storm Joann Walker

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Supervisor
Jeff Weaver

TEAM AWARD
Office of University Relations –
FOIA Process Consolidation Project
Ginny Hudak-David Melanie Kuehn Kathleen McCarthy


2013 DELTA Award Recipients

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Kayci Bohlen Vicki Clements Kelvin Touchette

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Supervisor
Laura Curtis Angela Foster Ron Miner

TEAM AWARD
Office of Technology Management –
Share the Vision
Tracy Hunter Heather Jones Nicole Nair
Donna Wilm
TEAM AWARD
University Student Financial Services & Cashier OperationsOffice of Technology Management –
Financial Literacy Bowl Project
Pamela Devitt Cesar Diaz Catalina Hernandez
Kathryn Kirrish Karen McFarlin John Palmatier
Earleen Peters Lindsay Peters JoDee Walsh


2012 DELTA Award Recipients

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Civil Service
Lynn Spencer

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Academic Professional
Amanda Akers Janet Ayers Kevin Fair
Kathy Sullivan Shih-Yu (Eddie) Tsai

TEAM AWARD
University Payroll & Benefits –
Outreach Informational Sessions
Zac Becker Carole Devaney Susan Vergara
Annie Buford-Harris Gayle Dunahee Jennifer Steiling
Deanna Boyer Pamela Kennie
Brenda Butts Dennis Mark McGiles


2011 DELTA Award Recipients

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Civil Service
Linda Oliveira

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Academic Professional
Kim Britton Mary Malcolm Matt Wolfersberger
Kristine Campbell (Supervisor) Kathy Prouty

TEAM AWARD
University Student Financial Services & Cashier Operations -
Customer Service Team
Natasha Bever Jami McCracken Joseph Shroyer
James Burgdorf Anabel Perez Shayla Strickland
David Greenleaf Tina Ramey Melody Wheeler
Dwane Hamby Alice Seaton


2010 DELTA Award Recipients

Further information on the individual and team award recipients.

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Civil Service
Alex M. Esparza Jackie N. Huls Heidi L. Rockwood

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Academic Professional
Delphine (Del) Kranz Beth Ladd Brent Rasmus

TEAM AWARD
Electronic Fact Sheet Project Team
Stephanie J. Adams Russell K. Fletcher Denise M. Stanley
Jason Bane Ryan M. Hall Roger O. Wade
Madelle Becker Linda McCaffrey Jodi A. Wright
Chris Bland Richard Rebot
Sherri L. Faith Leslie Sherman


2009 DELTA Award Recipients

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Civil Service
Cheryl Dodge Lisa Ferris Teresa Howard

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Academic Professional
Michael Brewer Janice Kuntz Gill Kim Laczynski

TEAM AWARD
UIUC Grants & Contracts - Post Award
Greg Anderson Jessi Katterhenry Brenda Roy
Denise Connour Paul Kerkhoff Justine Russian
Cale Doubet Brian Keyes Debra Short
Angela Douglas Peter Kogen Deb Stapp
Nancy Ellen Sarah Lorbiecki Allison Thilmony
Anne Francis Bruce Mast Karen Thomas
Joy Fuller Amy Morgan Hong Tian
Lori Garwick Sandy Moulton Kathy Vance
Jayne Goby Matt Murphy Janis Weaver
Dan Gordon Sadi O'Donnell Kelli Wendt
Linda Gregory Chris Patton Kay Williams
Jackie Harden Amy Roessler
Jialing He Tamara Roosevelt


2008 DELTA Award Recipients

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Civil Service
Gary Watson Mary Nielsen Kathy Tuggle

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Academic Professional
Sandra Street David Byers Connie Cleary

TEAM AWARD
UIC Office of Grants and Contracts
Joseph Barbee Nida Khan Darryl Reynolds
Jamie Bates Mee Mee Lee-Choi Roberto Rodriguez
Etzer Cantave Fuller Lyons Edward Seighman
Rachelle Fox Alejandra Martinez Katina Shepherd
Julia Gomez Falehia Misleh-Paiz Lillie Shokunbi
LaShawnda Hall Richard Morfin Regina Smith
Zandra Harris Feryall Rahman Joseph Stefanich
Maureen Johnson Haydee Ramirez


Maintained by University Human Resources | Contact Information | Last Update: 11-April-2014 | ID: 3654